//Sample segment if ($(this).text() == 'Film Series') { $(this).attr('href','/monthly-films/'); $(this).attr('onclick','true'); } //Sample segment if ($(this).text() == 'News & Events') { $(this).attr('href','/festival-updates/'); $(this).attr('onclick','true'); } //Sample segment if ($(this).text() == 'Get Involved') { $(this).attr('href','/get-involved-1/'); $(this).attr('onclick','true'); } }); });

AWARDS

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
BEST NARRATIVE FILM
BEST SHORT FILM - Narrative, Documentary and Comedic categories
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
ACTNOW AWARD
SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

JURIED AWARDS
Each and every submitted film is considered for a Jury Award. Selected films are then shortlisted based on their genre and characteristics and sent to our Festival Jury. The Jury then awards films based on merit, innovation, and outstanding qualities. 

AUDIENCE AWARD
A sure measure of success for filmmakers is winning the CBFF’s coveted Audience Choice Award. Solely determined by our audience, the Audience Choice Award is open to any screened entry and is determined by a weighted, tabulated-ratings ballot system on our festival app in conjunction with online trending and audience street reviews. 

ACTNOW AWARD - ACTION & CHANGE TOGETHER
Our social action award - this is a cash award that goes to a nonprofit organization linked to a documentary film. If your film has a call-to-action component to it, and it is designated as an ActNow Film by the Crested Butte Film Festival it will be considered for this award.
                               


2019 AWARD-WINNING FILMS


Audience Choice Award: PEANUT BUTTER FALCON
Directors Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwatrz


Best Narrative Film: PARASITE
Director Bong Joon-ho


Best Documentary Feature: STORM THE GATES
Directors Daniele Anastasion, Catherine Yrisarri, and Josie Swantek

Best Documentary Short: ALL INCLUSIVE
Director Corina Schwingruber-Ilić


Best Short Film (Comedy): HOT DOG
Directors Alma Buddecke and Marleen Valin


Best Short Film Drama: THE MOON AND THE NIGHT
Director Erin Lau


ActNow Award: SANTUARIO
Directors Pilar Timpane and Christine Delp


Special Jury Award: "Outstanding Debut Performance"
Zack Gottsagen


Special Jury Award: ALL I SEE IS THE FUTURE, "Achievement in Social Impact and Activism"
Director Nancy Dionne

Special Jury Award: Amy Seimetz
"Spirit of Independence Award"


2017 AWARD-WINNING FILMS

Best Narrative Feature: A GHOST STORY 
Directed by David Lowery


Best Documentary Feature: WHOSE STREETS? 
Directed by Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis

Special Jury Award: David Byars for Excellence in Filmmaking

Best Short, Documentary: WOODY'S ORDER
Directed by Ann Talman

Best Short, Narrative: AMERICAN PARADISE 
Directed by Joe Talbot

Best Short, Comedy: IMMACULATE MISCONCEPTION
Directed by Michael Geoghegan

ActNow Award: BENDING THE ARC 
Directed by Kief Davidson and Pedro Kos

ActNow Award: A PLASTIC OCEAN
Directed by Craig Leeson

Audience Award: BAND AID
Directed by Zoe Lister Jones

Special Jury Award: Dana Romanoff for Storytelling and the Spirit of Activism in Cinema
For an individual who significantly champions and fosters the spirit of social justice in the field of cinema and whose body of work embodies the spirit of activism in the arts.

Special Jury Award: Nancy Liu for Filmmaker to Watch

 


2016 AWARD-WINNING FILMS

Best Narrative Feature - THE LOBSTER
Yorgos Lanthimos
(Ireland/Greece, 2015, 119 mins)

Best Documentary Feature - LOVETRUE
Alma Har’el
(USA/Israel, 2016, 80 mins)

Best Narrative Short Film (Comedy)  - SITUATIONAL
Scott Simonsen
Alyssa Skoller
(USA, 2016, 22 mins), Colorado Premiere

Best Narrative Short Film (Drama)  - STUTTERER
Benjamin Cleary
(Ireland, 2015, 12 mins)

Best Narrative Short Film (Documentary)  - WE ALL WE GOT
Carlos Javier Ortiz
(USA, 2015, 9 mins), Colorado Premiere

Audience Choice Award - JIM: THE JAMES FOLEY STORY
Brian Oakes
(USA, 2016, 111 mins)

ACTNow Award - NEWTOWN
Kim Snyder
(USA, 2016, 85 mins)

Special Jury Award for Artistic Accomplishment - ICAROS: A VISION
Leonor Caraballo & Matteo Norzi
Abou Farman and Adella Ladjevardi
(Peru/USA, 2016, 90 mins), Colorado Premiere

Special Jury Award for Filmmaker to Watch - WARM WAVES
Ashley Valenzuela
(USA, 2015, 8 mins), Colorado Premiere